Michael Brink v State of Alaska, Michael Brink v State of Alaska
[…] Furthermore, it appears that the court was operating under a mistaken understanding that the law required imposition of entirely consecutive sentences in – 10 – 7072 Brink’s cases. In its sentencing memorandum, the State cited AS 12.55.127(a) to assert that the superior court was required to impose consecutive sentences for Brink’s two convictions. And the presentence report also stated that, under AS 12.55.127, the sentences were required to be entirely consecutive. The statute that the State and the presentence report relied upon for this proposition, AS 12.55.127(a), states: “If a defendant is required to serve a term of imprisonment under a separate judgment, a term of imprisonment imposed in a later judgment, amended judgment, or probation revocation shall be consecutive.” But AS 12.55.127(a) is inapplicable to the sentences imposed in Brink’s cases.