Thomas Jack Jr. v. State of Alaska
[…] The sentencing judge denied Jack’s request, finding neither Jack nor Jack’s offense to be sufficiently atypical to establish manifest injustice. The court proceeded to sentence Jack to a composite sentence of 50 years and 1 day with 10 years suspended (40 years and 1 day to serve) — the minimum active term within the presumptive range, in light of the merger that we had previously mandated. 15 See Luckart v. State, 314 P.3d 1226, 1234 (Alaska App. 2013). 16 See AS 12.55.175(f), which provides: A defendant being sentenced for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125(i) may not establish, nor may the three-judge panel find under (b) of this section or any other provision of law, that manifest injustice would result from imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range based solely on the claim that the defendant, either singly or in combination, has (1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual offenses. –7– 7010 Why we affirm Jack’s sentence On appeal, Jack raises several claims regarding the three-judge panel’s decision to decline to impose sentence and the sentencing judge’s refusal to re-refer his case to the panel.