Austin K. Davidson v. State of Alaska
[…] involve a delay long enough to impair testing results), but, rather, a limited one of reasonable time and opportunity.”7 The police are therefore not required to tell arrestees that they have a right to speak with counsel prior to administration of the breath test, nor remind arrestees to use this right once it attaches.8 But if an arrestee affirmatively requests the opportunity to contact an attorney after the right has attached, the police must provide the arrestee with a reasonable opportunity to do so before requiring the arrestee to decide whether or not to submit to a breath test.9 5 AS 12.25.150(b) (“Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner’s attorney and any relative or friend, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the prisoner or any relative or friend of the prisoner, have the right to immediately visit the person arrested.”); Alaska R. Crim. P. 5(b) (setting out the same right); see also Wardlow v. State, 2 P.3d 1238, 1249-50 (Alaska App. 2000) (interpreting “immediately after arrest” as meaning upon arrival at a police station or other place of detention). 6 Copelin v.