Keith Gilbert Ambacher v State of Alaska
[…] Dist. App. 2016) (“Speed alone does not constitute reckless conduct unless the speed is shown to be grossly excessive.” (citation omitted)); State v. Munoz, 336 P.3d 424, 426 (N.M. App. 2014) (“[S]peeding alone is insufficient to constitute recklessness. . . . But speeding can constitute recklessness if the speeding created a danger for others and additional conduct establishes that a driver willfully disregarded the safety of others.”). Other states have reckless driving statutes that are expressly predicated on exceeding the speed limit by a certain amount. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-862 (“A person is guilty of reckless driving who drives . . . (i) at a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of 85 miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-222 (“The operation of a motor vehicle . . . at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute [reckless driving].”); N.H. Rev. Stat.