State of Alaska v Carl R. Takak
[…] But rather than stopping, he continued, and even escalated, his advances by touching her breast. Takak’s subsequent advice to K.R., that she should not let any “other” men “force themselves” on her, demonstrates that he was aware that K.R. would feel coerced to submit to his sexual advances. We acknowledge that this case is a close one, particularly regarding the issue of force, and that reasonable jurors could have viewed the evidence differently. But when we assess the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, this 28 Former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2017) (explaining that “‘without consent’ means that a person with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping . . . .”). 29 See State v.