State of Alaska v Carl R. Takak
[…] We accordingly affirmTakak’s conviction for second-degree sexual assault. The trial court erred in rejecting Takak’s proposed mitigating factor that his conduct was among the least serious included in the definition of the offense As a first felony offender, Takak faced a presumptive sentencing range of 5 to 15 years for his second-degree sexual assault conviction.31 At sentencing, Takak proposed a mitigating factor under AS 12.55.155(d)(9) — that his conduct was “among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense.” If the sentencing judge had found the proposed mitigating factor, Takak would have faced an adjusted sentencing range of 2.5 to 15 years.32 Although the judge recognized that the sexual contact was brief and occurred over multiple layers of clothing, he concluded that Takak’s conduct did not