Darrin Ray Dunn v. State of Alaska
[…] But Dunn was allowed to present this argument to the trial court. And given the fact that the judge sentenced Dunn to the minimum active sentence allowed by statute — 20 years to serve — it does not appear that Dunn was prejudiced by denial of the continuance.17 The court did not err in rejecting the least serious conduct mitigator Dunn argues that the court erred by rejecting mitigator AS 12.55.155(d)(9), that his conduct “was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense.” He reiterates his argument that he should not have been convicted of firstdegree sexual assault, because the evidence at trial showed that he terminated the assault immediately once C.S. regained her capacity to convey her non-consent.