David Alan Linden v Municipality of Anchorage
[…] The court never granted or denied Linden’s second motion to stay. Instead, Linden’s motion — which was submitted on a court form — was marked as “not used.”2 Later that year, the Municipality of Anchorage filed a petition to revoke Linden’s probation, alleging that he had committed new jailable offenses. Linden was 1 AMC 08.10.010(B)(1). 2 Neither party addresses whether the court actually had the authority to grant a stay under these circumstances. See AS 12.30.040(c) (“A person who has been convicted of an offense and who has filed an application for post-conviction relief may not be released under this section until the court enters an order vacating all convictions against the person.”). –2– 6827 separately charged with, and ultimately convicted of, domestic violence assault and family violence.3 At Linden’s probation revocation hearing, which was held in conjunction with sentencing on Linden’s new criminal convictions, Linden’s attorney argued that Linden was not on probation