Frank Miller Kignak v State of Alaska
[…] Specifically, the panel found that Kignak had not established that his conduct was significantly different than a typical offense or that he was significantly different than a typical offender within the applicable category.6 Upon return of the case, the sentencing judge imposed the lowest sentence within the presumptive range — 17 years with 2 years suspended (15 years to serve). The three-judge panel was not clearly mistaken in rejecting Kignak’s claim of manifest injustice Under AS 12.55.175(b), the three-judge panel is authorized to impose a sentence below the presumptive range if the panel finds that “manifest injustice would result from . . . imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors[.]” To establish manifest injustice, a defendant must show “that the defendant or his conduct is significantly different than that of a typical offender.”7 In this analysis, the panel must consider “all of the appropriate sentencing considerations, including the defendant’s background, his