Graham v. State
[…] Graham’s plea agreement called for a higher mandatory minimum sentence — 26 years to serve. 1 See AS 12.55.125(b) (the version in effect from 1999 to 2016, enacted by SLA1999, ch. 65, § 1). As of July 12, 2016, the legislature increased the mandatory minimum sentence for second-degree murder to 15 years’ imprisonment. See SLA 2016, ch. 36, §§ 87 & 179. 2 See AS 12.55.127(c)(2)(B): “If [a] defendant is being sentenced for ... two or more crimes under AS 11.41, a consecutive term of imprisonment shall be imposed for at least ... the mandatory minimum term for each additional crime that is an unclassified felony governed by AS 12.55.125(b).” –3– 2637 As to Graham’s potential maximum sentence, Graham’s plea agreement allowed the sentencing judge to impose a sentence up to 20 years on each of the two counts.