Graham v. State
[…] (b) The judge’s conclusion that Graham’s sentence should be increased because his conduct endangered three or more people Graham’s sentencing judge also committed error when he declared that Graham’s offenses were atypically aggravated because Graham’s drunk driving endangered three or more people. (The evidence showed that Graham had been driving erratically and tailgating other cars before he collided with the girls.) See AS 12.55.155(c)(6), stating that a felony offense is aggravated if “the defendant’s conduct created a risk of imminent physical injury to three or more persons, other than accomplices”. Although it is undisputed that Graham’s driving created a risk of injury to three or more people, this fact does not distinguish Graham’s case from the typical – 23 – 2637 drunk-driving homicide. As our supreme court noted in Jeffries v.