Graham v. State
[…] Legislatures and courts have long operated under the assumption that statutory penalty ranges and judicial sentencing decisions do make a difference — not just for the individual defendant, but for the community as a whole. One of the sentencing factors listed in AS 12.55.005 is “the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring ... other members of society from future criminal conduct”. This sentencing goal (which lawyers and judges call “general deterrence”) rests on the premise that the lenity or severity of sentences can affect not only the defendant’s future behavior, but also other people’s future behavior too — and that severe sentences can deter people from engaging in