Pletcher v. State
[…] treatment patient either “directly”, or “by reference to other publicly available information”, or “through verification of [that] identification by another person”. (Indeed, because the Clitheroe Center at Point Woronzof is a residential treatment facility, David’s report suggested that this unnamed person was merely a visitor and not a patient in residence at Clitheroe — because, according to David’s report, the person had driven to Clitheroe that morning and then had left.) Moreover, the information that David conveyed to the police dispatcher did not fall within the second criterion of 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(a)(1) either. Under this second criterion, the ban on disclosure of information that identifies a person as a drug or alcohol abuse patient applies only to “information obtained by a federally assisted [drug or alcohol treatment] program ... for the purpose of treating alcohol or drug abuse, making a diagnosis for that treatment, or making a referral for that treatment.” The information that Ms.