Pletcher v. State
[…] But even assuming that Pletcher’s license plate number was the kind of information covered by the phrase “patient identifying information”, this does not necessarily mean that Ms. David’s disclosure of this information was prohibited. –7– 2435 Federal law forbids the disclosure of “patient identifying information” only if that information is derived from “[r]ecords [of a federally assisted agency] maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse ... treatment [or] rehabilitation”. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a). We acknowledge that the pertinent federal regulation contains a broad definition of “records”. 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 declares that “records” means “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug [treatment] program.” But this definition must be understood in the context of the governing statute, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a).