Pletcher v. State
[…] Nonetheless, Pletcher claims that the phone call to the police dispatcher violated federal law. In his brief to this Court, Pletcher repeatedly characterizes Ms. David’s conversation with the dispatcher as the disclosure of protected “patient identifying information” — which he defines as “any and all information that could reasonably be used to identify an individual ... as [a] substance abuse patient”. But the federal regulations contain a substantially narrower definition of “patient identifying information”. As defined in 42 C.F.R. § 2.11, this phrase means “the name, address, social security number, fingerprints, photograph, or similar information by which the identity of a patient can be determined with reasonable accuracy and speed either directly or by reference to other publicly available information.” Of the information that Ms.