State v. Roberts
[…] We accordingly conclude that this case is not a proper vehicle for us to determine whether, in some instances, application of AS 12.30.027(b) might be unconstitutional.[11] Generally, courts do not resolve hypothetical issues.[12] We accordingly conclude that we should limit our decision to interpreting the statute. In the event that application of the statute arguably conflicts with the United States or Alaska Constitutions, we believe that these issues should be resolved where there is an actual case or controversy.

NOTES

[1] AS 11.41.220(a)(1)(B).

[2] The full text of the statutes in question read as follows:

AS 12.30.027(a) reads as follows:

Before ordering release before or after trial, or pending appeal, of a person charged with or convicted of a crime involving domestic violence, the court shall consider the safety of the alleged victim or other household member. To protect the alleged victim, household member, and the public and to reasonably assure the person's appearance, the court may impose bail and any of the conditions authorized under AS 12.30.020, any of the provisions of AS 18.66.100(c)(1)(7) and (11), and any other condition necessary to protect the alleged victim, household member, and the public, and to ensure the appearance of the person in court, including ordering the person to refrain from the consumption of alcohol.

AS 12.30.027(b) reads as follows:

A court may not order or permit a person released under (a) of this section to return to the residence of the alleged victim or the residence of a petitioner who has a protective order directed to the person and issued or filed under AS 18.66.100-18.66.180.

[3] See Municipality of Anchorage v. Baxley, 946 P.2d 894, 899 (Alaska App.1997).

[4] Krohn v. State Dept. of Fish and Game, 938 P.2d 1019, 1021 (Alaska 1997) (quoting Kodiak Seafood Processors Ass'n v. State, 900 P.2d 1191, 1196 (Alaska 1995)).

[5] State v.