State v. Roberts
[…] Judge Beistline conducted a bail hearing and released Roberts to the custody of a third-party custodian, the Village Chief of Venetie.

A few weeks following his initial release, Roberts requested a modification of his release conditions so that he could reside in the same residence with M.J., the victim of his assault. Before his arrest for the assault, Roberts and M.J. had been living together in a domestic relationship. They had a two-year-old daughter together. The state opposed the release modification, contending that AS 12.30.027 prohibited the court from allowing Roberts to reside with M.J. That statute provides that "[when] ordering release... of a person charged with or convicted of a crime involving domestic violence [the court] may not order or permit [the person so released] to return to the residence of the alleged victim or the residence of a petitioner who has a protective order directed to the person...."[2] Roberts argued that the statute only restricted the court from permitting the release of a defendant to the residence of a victim who had obtained a protective order. Judge Beistline agreed with Roberts' interpretation.