Corbin v. State
[…] There is no evidence of any conflict with federal policy.[5] We conclude that the *159 state has jurisdiction to prosecute Corbin for theft.

The conviction is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] AS 11.46.100 reads as follows:

Theft defined: A person commits theft if

(1) with the intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another through himself or a third person, he obtains the property of another.

AS 11.46.130 reads as follows:

Theft in the second degree. (a) A person commits a crime of theft in the second degree if he commits theft as defined in § 100 of this chapter and if (1) the value of the property or services is $500 or over, but less than $25,000.

[2] AS 44.03.010 reads as follows:

Offshore waters and lands. The jurisdiction of the state extends to waters offshore from the coast of the state as follows:

(1) The marginal sea to its outermost limits as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise.

(2) The high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a party.

(3) Submerged lands including the subsurface of submerged lands lying under the waters mentioned in this section.

[3] 18 U.S.C.A. § 661 (West, 1976) reads in part as follows: