Corbin v. State
[…] (1) The marginal sea to its outermost limits as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise.

(2) The high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a party.

(3) Submerged lands including the subsurface of submerged lands lying under the waters mentioned in this section.

[3] 18 U.S.C.A. § 661 (West, 1976) reads in part as follows:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows:

If the property taken is of a value exceeding $100, or is taken from the person of another, by a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both... .

[4] The supreme court found similar reasoning persuasive in Bundrant, 546 P.2d at 555-56.