Christopher Denell Calloway v. State of Alabama (Appeal from Tuscaloosa Circuit Court: CC-17-1918.01).
[…] State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)). 'The role of appellate courts is not to say what the 5 CR-2023-0108 facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)." ' " Caver v. State, [Ms. CR-21-0333, Dec. 16, 2022] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Crim. App. 2022). Section 13A-8-17(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Receiving stolen property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value constitutes receiving stolen property in the first degree." Section 13A-8-1(15), Ala. Code 1975, defines "value" as "[t]he market value of the property at the time and place of the criminal act." "A judgment of conviction for buying, receiving, or concealing stolen property will be reversed absent proof of the value of the property. Curtis v.