Emiliano Rodriguez v. State of Alabama
[…] Art. I, § 6, Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides, in part: "[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right … to be confronted by the witnesses against him ....” 18 CR-21-0141 second-degree rape, see § 13A-6-62, Ala. Code 1975, and his sentence to 17 years' imprisonment.