Cedricka Jacole Thornton v. State of Alabama
[…] App. 2021) (McCool, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (recognizing that "intentional conduct committed in an alleged act of self-defense does not necessarily carry with it the specific intent to kill"). Because Thornton's act was intentional, even if the result of her act was not intended, this Court's holding in Lovell does not operate to bar a self-defense instruction in this case. This Court's view that one must act only intentionally to be entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense is consistent with the plain language 17 CR-19-0506 of Alabama's self-defense statute. Section 13A-3-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend … herself … from what … she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and … she may use a degree of force which … she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose." That section further provides that a person may elevate their level of force to "deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense …, if the person reasonably believes that another person is: "…. "(3) Committing or about to commit a …