Derrick Dearman v. State of Alabama
[…] See Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P. XIII. Dearman contends that the circuit court's sentencing order was deficient because the court failed to include specific findings regarding the statutory aggravating circumstances that the court found did not exist in his case. At time of the offense in this case, Section 13A-5-47(d), 109 CR-18-0060 Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part, that "the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A–5–49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A–5–51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A–5– 52."2 Our review of the sentencing order in the present case reveals that although the court set out the three aggravating circumstances that it found to apply to Dearman's case, the court failed to address the nonexistence of each of the remaining aggravating circumstances found in § 13A-5-49, Ala.