Derrick Dearman v. State of Alabama
[…] Id. Dearman alleges that the court failed to adequately explain to him that he would lose the right to appeal any nonjurisdictional issues, except for sufficiency of the evidence, regardless of whether the issues were preserved. We disagree. Although this Court generally reviews death-penalty cases on appeal under the plain-error standard of review, see Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P., § 13A-5-42 provides that a defendant may plead guilty in cases where the death penalty is to be imposed and that the guilty-plea "shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding resulting in a conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence." In Hutcherson v. State, 727 So. 2d 846 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997), this Court recognized: "This statute distinguishes a guilty plea entered in a capital case from a guilty plea entered in a noncapital case.