Terri Lynn Davis v. State of Alabama
[…] Id., at 1056. In the present case, Davis pleaded guilty to second-degree criminal trespass. Section 13A-7-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders." The State contends in its brief that the victim in this case, Walker, testified that Davis took property from her home and that, although "Davis denied taking anything from the victim's property, she admitted that she 'helped' law enforcement recover one of the dirt bikes that the victim