Terri Lynn Davis v. State of Alabama
[…] Lamar had entered a guilty plea to the offense of leaving the scene of an accident, a violation of § 32-10-1, Ala. Code 1975, and he argued on appeal that 'the circuit court improperly ordered him to pay restitution because, he argue[d], the injuries the victims sustained were not "proximately caused" by his leaving the scene.' Lamar, 803 So. 2d at 577. In our opinion reversing the trial court's restitution award, this Court stated: " 'The term "criminal activities" is defined in § 15-18-66, Ala. Code 1975, as "[a]ny offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." "However, before there can be any recovery, the criminal activity must be the proximate cause of the pecuniary loss, damage, or injury." Moore v. State, 706 So. 2d 265, 267 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996).