Benjamin Young v. State of Alabama
[…] See Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 944 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003). Thus, we review this claim for plain error. Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P. " ' "The Sixth Amendment requires that [grand juries and] petit juries 'be drawn from a source fairly representative of the community.' " ' " 18 CR-17-0595 Acklin v. State, 790 So. 2d 975, 985 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000) (quoting McNair v. State, 706 So. 2d 828, 841-42 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997), in turn quoting Sistrunk v. State, 630 So. 2d 147, 149 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993)). Under § 12-16-55, Ala. Code 1975, it is the policy of the State of Alabama "that all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross-section of the population of the area served by the court." A defendant claiming that his jury was not drawn from a source fairly representative of the community bears the burden of establishing a prima face case of a "fair-cross-section" violation.