Devan Bradley Scott v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975,] while reducing the risk of variance between pleading and proof, did not, however, eliminate the necessity for considering such variances as they might pertain to the nature of the property alleged to have been unlawfully controlled. Nothing in that section transposes "currency" into a bank "check." And when in this case the charge involved "currency" and the evidence established "checks," this was a fatal variance. See House v. State, 380 So. 2d 940, 942–43 (Ala. 1979).' "Ex parte Airhart, 477 So. 2d 979, 980–81 (Ala. 1985). " 'Section 15–8–90, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record, when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described." Section 15–8–91[, Ala.