Devan Bradley Scott v. State of Alabama
[…] Nothing in that section transposes "currency" into a bank "check." And when in this case the charge involved "currency" and the evidence established "checks," this was a fatal variance. See House v. State, 380 So. 2d 940, 942–43 (Ala. 1979).' "Ex parte Airhart, 477 So. 2d 979, 980–81 (Ala. 1985). " 'Section 15–8–90, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record, when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described." Section 15–8–91[, Ala. Code 1975,] continues: "If the defendant will not consent to such amendment of an indictment, the prosecution may be dismissed at any time before the jury retires as to the count in the indictment to which the variance applies, and the court may order another indictment to be preferred at a subsequent time ...." These statutes suggest that where there is a material variance, such as incorrectly describing a person (such as the victim) in the indictment, an amendment of the indictment is appropriate for a valid prosecution.