State of Alabama v. Karen Pridgen Stafford
[…] Stafford's evidence. original No order was entered ruling on motion to preserve and to suppress Stafford was indicted in February 2019. On March 8, 2019, Stafford moved the trial court to order the State to preserve all physical evidence investigation of the collision. court issued a standing collected during the On March 14, 2019, the trial general discovery order, which included a provision allowing for inspection of all tangible 1 Section 32-5A-191(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle" if "[t]here is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood." 3 CR-19-0187 objects in the State's custody within 14 days of a request to inspect. On April 5, 2019, Stafford moved to compel the production of discoverable materials.