Larry Hunter, Jr. v. State of Alabama
[…] ALABAMA COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OCTOBER TERM, 2019-2020 _________________________ CR-18-1177 _________________________ State of Alabama v. K.E.L. Appeal from Mobile Circuit Court (CC-19-2085) KELLUM, Judge. The State of Alabama appeals the trial court's granting of K.E.L.'s motion to dismiss the indictment charging her with vehicular homicide under § 32-5A-190.1, Ala. Code 1975, on the ground that § 32-5A-190.1 is unconstitutionally vague. CR-18-1177 Section 32-5A-190.1(a) provides: "A person who causes the death of another person while knowingly engaged in the violation of Title 32, Chapter 5A, excluding Section 32-5A-191 [driving under the influence], applying to the operation or use of a vehicle, as defined in Section 32-1-1.1(81),[1] may be guilty of homicide by vehicle when the violation is the proximate cause of the death."