Larry Hunter, Jr. v. State of Alabama
[…] State ex rel. Downing, 273 Ala. 166, 170, 137 So. 2d 47, 50 (1962)." 16 CR-18-1177 Vaughn v. State, 880 So. 2d 1178, 1194-96 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003). The State argues that the trial court erred in concluding that § 32-5A-190.1 was unconstitutionally vague because, it says, § 32-5A-190.1 enforceable construction. using can well be reasonably settled construed rules of to be statutory Specifically, the State argues that, when read in context, the phrase "may be guilty of homicide by vehicle when the violation is the proximate cause of the death" indicates the legislative intent "that, even where a defendant knowingly violates a traffic law and causes the death of another person while doing so, he or she will not be found guilty unless the jury also concludes that the violation was the proximate cause of death."