Larry Hunter, Jr. v. State of Alabama
[…] (C. 4.) After being granted youthful-offender status, K.E.L. filed a motion to dismiss the indictment on the ground that § 1 Section 32-5A-190.1 became effective August 1, 2017. At that time, § 32-1-1.1(81) defined the term "vehicle," in relevant part, as "[e]very device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway." Section 32-1-1.1 was subsequently amended, and the definition of "vehicle," although remaining the same, is now found in § 32-1-1.1(86). 2 CR-18-1177 32-5A-190.1, Ala. Code 1975, was unconstitutionally vague, on two grounds.