Supreme Born v. State of Alabama
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence Insufficient Evidence: Case No. CC-18-358 Shooting into An Occupied Vehicle (Zerry Robinson) Born was convicted of shooting into an occupied vehicle owned by Zerry Robinson, a violation of § 13A-11-61(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: 9 CR-18-0605 "(a) No person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state." (Emphasis added.) A violation of this statute is a Class B felony if the vehicle is occupied, see § 13A-11-61(b), and a Class C felony if the vehicle is unoccupied, see § 13A-11-61(c). This statute has been held to include any of the states of mental culpability set forth in § 13A–2–2, Ala.