Supreme Born v. State of Alabama
[…] Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to support this conviction. Insufficient Evidence: Case No. CC-18-360 Attempted Murder Born was also convicted of the attempted murder of Brown. Born argues that he was entitled to a judgment of acquittal because he "presented sufficient evidence that he was acting in self-defense, so much so that it was not reasonable for the 17 CR-18-0605 jury to exclude the possibility of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt." (Born's brief, p. 25.) Born's self-defense claim is governed by § 13A-3-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is: "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force." Section 13A-3-23(d)(4) provides: "(4) If the defendant does not meet his or her burden of proving immunity at the pre-trial hearing, he or she may continue to pursue the defense of self-defense or defense of another person at trial.