Steven Duatell Rice v. State of Alabama
[…] I mean, all I know is I got in a fight with these guys" and "they could have had [the injuries] before they saw me or after they saw me." (Record in CR-15-1480, R. 425.) Rice admitted that the injuries "could have" come from the fight with him. (Record in CR-15-1480, R. 426.) 8 CR-18-0442 The first claim addressed by the majority is whether Rice's trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction on "voluntary safe release" in accordance with Section 13A-6-43(b), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "A person does not commit the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he voluntarily releases the victim alive, and not suffering from serious physical injury, in a safe place prior to apprehension. The burden of injecting the issue of voluntary safe release is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof. This subsection does not apply to the prosecution for or preclude a conviction of kidnapping in the second degree or any other crime." Second-degree kidnapping is a lesser-included offense of first-degree kidnapping, and a "person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if he abducts another person." § 13A-6-44(a), Ala.