Earnest Lee Walker v. State of Alabama
[…] The circuit court rejected this argument, holding that the resentencing in cases no. CC-062129 and no. CC-04-3797 did not change the original date of Walker's convictions in those cases. The circuit court's holding is correct. In Gomillion v. State, 100 So. 3d 1135, 1138 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011), this Court noted that the enhancement provisions of the HFOA apply to previous felony convictions. In construing the words "previously convicted of" in § 13A-59(c), Ala. Code 1975,6 Gomillion cited the holding in Carroll 6 At all times relevant to Walker's cases, § 13A-5-9(c), Ala. Code 1975, provided: "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows: 26 CR-18-0098 v. State, 599 So. 2d 1253, 1266 (Ala. Crim.