Marcus Terrell Tate v. State of Alabama
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence and Variance Between Indictment and Proof Tate argues (1) that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict because, he says, the State did not prove that Monk owned or rented the apartment or that she owned the television that was stolen and (2) that, as to both charges, there was a material variance between the indictment and the proof regarding ownership. Section 13A-7-5, Ala. Code 1975, defines first-degree burglary as: "(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: ".... "(3) In effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or, while in the dwelling or immediate flight from the dwelling, uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person."