Marcus Terrell Tate v. State of Alabama
[…] (R. 281.) 2 Fourth-degree theft of property is a violation of § 13A8-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "The theft of property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value and which is not taken from the person of another constitutes theft of property in the fourth degree." 2 Tate did not object instructions. (R. 293.) to 6 the content of the jury CR-18-0378 Section 13A-8-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, defines "theft of property" as: "(a) A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she: (1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property." The theft indictment alleged that Tate "on or about December 3, 2016, did knowingly obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property of another, to wit: One (1) Television, the property of, to-wit: Theresa Monk and the property having a value not in excess of Five Hundred Dollars ($500) in