Nathan Lee Boyd v. State of Alabama
[…] And when that happened, I just stood up and threw him off of me.' 5 CR-18-0288 "(R. 933-34.) Boyd testified that his brother then picked up a money bag, the bucket of change under the cash register, and Sledge's wallet, and the two left." On October 6, 2000, a jury found Boyd guilty of capital murder under conclusion recommended of § 13A-5-40(a)(2), the that penalty Boyd be Ala. phase, sentenced Code the to 1975.2 jury life At the unanimously imprisonment without the possibility of parole. The circuit court followed that recommendation. 3 2 At the time Boyd was convicted, § 13A–5–39(1), Ala. Code 1975, defined a "capital offense" as "[a]n offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole according to the provisions of this article." That statute was amended by Act No. 2016-360, Ala.