Alfonzo Ramon Jarmon v. State of Alabama
[…] Those records indicate that Jarmon had been diagnosed, at different times in his life, with bipolar disorder with psychotic features; impulse-control disorder; oppositional-defiant disorder; attention-deficit disorder; depression; anxiety; and borderline intellectual functioning. However, those records contain no indication that Jarmon was, at the time of the crime or at any other time in his life, unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts so as to rise to the level of insanity under § 13A-3-1(a), Ala. Code 1975. To the contrary, those records reflect a history of violent outbursts and assaults and an inability to cope with stressful situations; in other 44 words, they reflect "an CR-17-0360 abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct," which does not rise to the level of mental disease or defect under Alabama law. Ala.