Alfonzo Ramon Jarmon v. State of Alabama
[…] At the time Jarmon's newly appointed counsel was thrust into this case, the trial court, the State, and Jarmon's original counsel had apparently engaged in an off-the-record jury-charge conference. (R. 612.) During that off-the-record discussion, Jarmon's original counsel made several objections to the trial court's proposed instructions, including her objection to an instruction based on § 13A-11-71, Ala. Code 1975, which explained that, "in a trial of a crime of violence, the fact that the defendant is armed with a pistol and had no license to carry same shall be prima facie evidence of his intention to commit said crime of violence." After learning that Jarmon's original (R. 617.) counsel had objected to this instruction (and others), Jarmon's newly appointed counsel argued: "Judge, if I may, just to put this all within a framework for the record and for purposes of continuing we object, of course, to anything and everything