Lance Lamar Moore v. State of Alabama
[…] Section 13A-6-132(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person commits domestic violence in the third degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-22; [or] the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23 ... and the victim is a ... person with whom the defendant ... had a dating relationship, as defined in Section 13A-6-139.1, with the defendant." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-6-22(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits third-degree assault if "[w]ith 18 CR-17-0242 the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person." (Emphasis added). Section 13A-6-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." (Emphasis added.)