Lance Lamar Moore v. State of Alabama
[…] Moore, however, made no such argument Instead, Moore's objection indicated that he viewed the physical action alleged in the indictment to be "extra language" or "essentially an element" of the offense. above-quoted argument, "unnecessary portions referring of Moore's to brief "unnecessary allegation[s]" in the The reiterate that averments" and indictment that nonetheless needed to be proven at trial. The argument advanced below by Moore dealt not with an 4 "A person commits domestic violence in the third degree if the person commits ... the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23 ... and the victim ... has or had a dating relationship ... with the defendant." §13A-6-132(a), Ala. Code 1975. "A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." § 13A-6-23(a), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). 24 CR-17-0242 amendment to the indictment, but rather with a variance between the allegations in the indictment and the evidence adduced at trial. Variance and amendment are related yet distinct concepts. United States v.