Lance Lamar Moore v. State of Alabama
[…] Thus, Moore's convictions do not implicate the first part of the Blockburger inquiry: whether the challenged violations--domestic-violence assault and domestic-violence menacing--arise from the same act or transaction. Even if, however, the convictions involved the same act or transaction under the first prong of Blockburger, Moore still would not be entitled to relief because each offense required proof of an additional fact that the other did not. Section 13A-6-132(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person commits domestic violence in the third degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-22; [or] the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23 ... and the victim is a ... person with whom the defendant ... had a dating relationship, as defined in Section 13A-6-139.1, with the defendant." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-6-22(a)(1), Ala.