Lance Lamar Moore v. State of Alabama
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-6-22(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits third-degree assault if "[w]ith 18 CR-17-0242 the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person." (Emphasis added). Section 13A-6-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." (Emphasis added.) Under the statutory provisions quoted above, each offense requires proof of at least one element that the other does not.