Lance Lamar Moore v. State of Alabama
[…] State, 701 So. 2d 832 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997), and, under the unique facts and circumstances in this case, opening the door for the jury to find Moore guilty of domestic-violence menacing based on the same act for which it found Moore guilty of domestic-violence assault. Therefore, the court's refusal to instruct the jury on the offense of domestic-violence menacing as that offense was charged in the 3 Section 13A-6-132(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits domestic violence in the third degree if the person commits ... the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23." Section 13A-6-23(a), Ala.