Sherman Collins v. State of Alabama
[…] The State argues that the Carroll line of cases do not apply in this case because the circuit court did not override the jury's recommendation.3 In the alternative, the State 3 Though not applicable here, we note that Alabama's capital statute was recently amended to remove the judicialoverride provision. Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017. Section 13A-5-47, Ala. Code 1975, now reads: "Where the jury has returned a verdict of death, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole." Section 13A-5-46, Ala.