Bart Wayne Johnson v. State of Alabama
[…] that an aggravating circumstance necessary for imposition of the death penalty exists during the penalty phase of the trial." ___ So. 3d at ___. As noted, Johnson was convicted of murder made capital because the victim was a police officer who was on duty and because the murder was committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired within or from a vehicle. penalty phase, the State sought to prove the During the following aggravating circumstances: that "[t]he capital offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody," § 13A-5-49(5), 7 CR-10-1606 Ala. Code 1975, and that "[t]he capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws." § 13A-5-49(7), Ala. Code 1975. In McNabb v. State, 887 So. 2d 929, 995 (Ala. Crim.