Benito Ocampo Albarran v. State of Alabama
[…] (R. 4293.)10
This finding, found by the jury to exist beyond a reasonable
doubt, made Albarran eligible to receive the death penalty.
Thus, the requirements of Ring were satisfied.
See also
Kimberly J. Winbush, Annot., Application of Apprendi v. New
Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000)
and Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 122 S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d
556 (2002) to State Death Penalty Proceedings, 110 A.L.R. 5th
1 (2003).
10
The foreman read this finding when the jury returned its
verdict.
The jury was instructed on two aggravating
circumstances -- § 13A-5-49(5), Ala. Code 1975, "The capital
offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or
preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from
custody," and § 13A-5-49(8), Ala. Code 1975, "The capital
offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared
to other capital offenses."
The jury found the existence of
one aggravating circumstance.
146
CR-07-2147
Moreover, in Ex parte Waldrop, 859 So. 2d 1181 (Ala.
2002), the Alabama Supreme Court stated:
"Contrary to [the appellant's] argument, the
weighing process is not a factual determination. In
fact,
the
relative
'weight'