Benito Ocampo Albarran v. State of Alabama
[…] After this meeting, Perez
testified:
"I would say it was fine and smooth.
92
I think we
CR-07-2147
agreed on asking for clarifications if there was a time where
a term was not known to me or if a term wasn't appropriately
explained."
Perez.
(R. 1932.)
Counsel's
The defense appeared satisfied with
only
objection
was
the
lack
of
a
certification procedure in Alabama. The court then gave Perez
the same oath that was administered to Castle.
(R. 1936.)
While Albarran objected to the lack of a certification
procedure in Alabama, he did not object to any of Perez's
interpretations.
In Alabama, § 15-1-3, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the use
of foreign-language interpreters, and it states, in pertinent
part:
"(a)(1) If at any stage of a criminal or
juvenile proceeding the defendant, juvenile, or a
witness informs the court that he or she does not
speak or understand the English language, the court
may appoint an interpreter.
"....
"(b) Upon appointment, an interpreter shall
swear under oath that he or she will render a true
and clear interpretation to the best of his or her
skill and judgment."
Alabama
interpreter
has
be
no
statute
certified.
that
requires
"Although
the
that
use
of
a
court
court-