Benito Ocampo Albarran v. State of Alabama
[…] acts.
"In determining whether Benito Albarran is
legally responsible for his conduct, you must
consider his mental condition at the time of the
offense and not his current condition. Accordingly,
you are instructed not to consider Benito Albarran's
appearance and demeanor or to speculate concerning
his present mental condition since those issues are
not relevant in determining his mental condition on
August 29, 2005.
"I also need to instruct you that under the laws
of this state voluntary intoxication in and of
itself is not a severe mental disease or defect."
(R. 3700-02.)
Section 13A-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, specifically provides:
"Intoxication in itself does not constitute mental disease or
defect within the meaning of § 13A-3-1."
Section 13A-3-1(a),
Ala. Code 1975, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a
prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission
of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a
result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to
110
CR-07-2147