Williams v. State
[…] If Williams is entitled to any review of his guilty-plea proceedings that review would be through a postconviction proceeding pursuant to Rule 32, Ala.R.Crim.P.

Because no issues were preserved for this Court to review on direct appeal and because Williams did not move to withdraw his guilty plea, this appeal is due to be, and is hereby, dismissed.

APPEAL DISMISSED.

McMILLAN, P.J., and COBB, BASCHAB, SHAW, and WISE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We note that when Rule 2.2(e)(5), Ala. R.Crim.P., was adopted by the Alabama Supreme Court this rule superseded § 15-15-26, Ala.Code 1975. Section 15-15-26 stated, "After the court has heard and considered a plea of guilty by a defendant and has permitted the filing of such plea and sentenced the defendant, such defendant shall not have the right of appeal from the action of the court." It appears that with the recent amendment of Rule 14.4, the Supreme Court has revived § 15-15-26.