Dixon v. State
[…] *513 Peggy Hale Cook, Birmingham, for appellant.

Don Siegelman, Atty. Gen., and P. David Bjurberg, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

TAYLOR, Presiding Judge.

The appellant, Wallace Dixon, was convicted of the unlawful sale of cocaine, in violation of § 13A-12-211, Code of Alabama 1975. A sentencing hearing was held at which the State proved that the sale occurred within one mile of a public school and that the appellant had two prior felony convictions. Accordingly, the trial court sentenced the appellant to 15 years in the state penitentiary, the minimum allowed by law, pursuant to § 13A-5-9(b)(2), Code of Alabama 1975, and then enhanced that sentence by 5 years, pursuant to § 13A-12-250.

Section 13A-5-9(b) states as follows:

"(b) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows: ". . . . "(2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years....

Section 13A-12-250 states as follows: