Mickens v. State
[…] United States v. Matlock, 415 U.S. 164, 94 S. Ct. 988, 39 L. Ed. 2d 242 (1974); Cobb v. State, 355 So. 2d 741 (Ala.Cr.App.1978); Liptroth v. State, 342 So. 2d 959 (Ala.Cr.App.), cert. denied, 342 So. 2d 961 (Ala.1977); Hawkins v. State, 333 So. 2d 846 (Ala.Cr.App.), cert. denied, 333 So. 2d 851 (Ala.1976).

III

The appellant insists that his right to a "fair trial was abridged" when the trial court permitted the seven-year-old victim to testify before determining her competency as required by § 12-21-165, Code of Alabama 1975.

Section 12-21-165(b) provides that: "The court must, by examination, decide upon the capacity of one alleged to be incompetent from ... infancy." [Emphasis added] Appellant made no objection when the child was first called as a witness or before she was sworn. A witness is presumed to be competent, Smith v.