Ex parte J.R.C.
[…] The motion asserted that, because the mother's action sought a custody determination, the mother's action was equitable in nature and that § 6-32(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that the county in which the defendant resides is the proper venue for actions that are equitable in nature.1 The motion further asserted that, because J.R.C. was the defendant in the mother's action and lived in Madison County, Madison County was the proper venue for the mother's action. As relief, the motion sought an order transferring the action to Madison County. 1 Section 6-3-2(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals: ... (3)Except as may be otherwise provided, actions must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or a material defendant resides." 3 2200814 The mother filed a response to J.R.C.'s motion in which she asserted that, because she was seeking a determination regarding the children's paternity, the venue provision contained in the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), § 26-17-101 et seq., Ala.