Ex parte J.R.C.
[…] Therefore, this court denied L.B.'s mandamus petition. The present case differs from Ex parte L.B. in several respects, the most important of which for purposes of this matter is that the mother in the present case pleaded a claim seeking an adjudication of paternity pursuant to the AUPA. Section 26-17-104, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AUPA, provides in pertinent part that "[a] circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to [the AUPA] this chapter and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage."3 (Emphasis added.) Black's 3 Section 12-15-115(a)(6), Ala.