Ex parte J.R.C.
[…] See Ala. Code [1975,] § 26-17-605. Alabama recognizes that when venue is proper in more than one county, the plaintiff may choose the county in which to file the action. In this instance, [the plaintiff, i.e., the mother] chose to file the case in Walker County. 2 Section 26-17-605(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Venue for a proceeding to adjudicate parentage is in the county of this state in which: (1) the child resides." 4 2200814 "Therefore, [J.R.C.'s] motion to change venue or transfer the case to Madison County is denied." On July 16, 2021, within the fourteen-day presumptively reasonable period for filing a mandamus petition seeking review of the juvenile court's July 2, 2021, order, see Rule 21(a)(3), Ala.