C.D. v. J.B.O. and J.H.O.
[…] After our certificate of judgment in case number 2200195 issued on February 16, 2021, the mother filed in the probate court a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, to transfer the adoption action. In her motion, the mother contended that, based on this court's determination 5 2200485 that the judgment of adoption was void, the implied-consent order was also void. Thus, she argued that the probate court should either dismiss the adoption action or transfer the matter to the Shelby Juvenile Court for it to conduct a termination-of-parental-rights trial. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-3 ("If any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights."). The prospective adoptive parents filed a response to the mother's motion.