Annotate this Case
[…] Code 1975, § 22-27-48(a). The SWRMA authorizes the state's various municipalities to dispose of solid wastes in local sanitary landfills, subject to the approval of ADEM. See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 22-27-3(a), 22-27-7, and 22-27-10(a). No sanitary landfill may be established and operated without a permit. § 22-27-10(a). Under Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-9(a), ADEM bears "the regulatory authority over the permitting and operation of solid waste management facilities, such as sanitary landfills." However, § 22-27-48(b) provides: "[ADEM] may not consider an application for a new facility unless the application has received approval pursuant to [Ala. Code 1975, §], 22-27-48.1[,] by the affected local governing body. [ADEM] may not consider an application for a modified permit for a facility unless such application has received approval pursuant to this section by the affected local governing body." (Emphasis added.) Before approving the modification of a permit for an existing sanitary landfill, the governing body of a municipality must notify the public of the proposed modification and conduct a public meeting to receive comments relating to the proposal. § 22-27-48(e). 4 2200431 "In determining whether to recommend approval of the proposed issuance of or modification of a new or existing solid waste management site, the governing body shall consider each of the following criteria: "(1) The consistency of the proposal with the jurisdiction's solid waste management need as identified in its plan. "(2) The relationship of the proposal to local planned or existing development or the absence thereof, to major transportation arteries and to existing state primary and secondary roads.