Annotate this Case
[…] This court understands the division of the responsibilities between ADEM and local governing bodies in regard to the permitting process, but we are not persuaded that that division of 14 2200431 responsibilities trumps the clear and unambiguous language of § 22-2748(b) requiring that the local governing body review and approve the same permit application as ADEM. Our reading of § 22-27-48(b) comports with the general legislative intent that local governing bodies shall assume responsibility for assuring that landfills operate according to their local plan for the disposal of solid waste, see §§ 22-27-41 and -42, and with the specific requirement in § 22-27-48(a) that local governing bodies approve the modifications of permits for existing disposal facilities "prior to any other approvals necessary for the provision of such services" and "in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities."