Annotate this Case
[…] Such approval or disapproval of services or activities described in the local plan shall be in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities and shall be made prior to any other approvals necessary for the provision of such services, the development of a proposed facility or the modification of permits for existing facilities." 3 2200431 Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-48(a). The SWRMA authorizes the state's various municipalities to dispose of solid wastes in local sanitary landfills, subject to the approval of ADEM. See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 22-27-3(a), 22-27-7, and 22-27-10(a). No sanitary landfill may be established and operated without a permit. § 22-27-10(a). Under Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-9(a), ADEM bears "the regulatory authority over the permitting and operation of solid waste management facilities, such as sanitary landfills." However, § 22-27-48(b) provides: "[ADEM] may not consider an application for a new facility unless the application has received approval pursuant to [Ala. Code 1975, §], 22-27-48.1[,] by the affected local governing body.