L.P.M. v. E.P. and Talladega County Department of Human Resources
[…] The mother and the father each filed timely postjudgment motions, which the juvenile court denied after having extended the time for ruling on those motions for an additional 14 days pursuant to Rule 1(B), Ala. R. Juv. P. Both the mother and the father then filed timely notices of appeal. This court consolidated the appeals. In our review of these appeals, we are governed by the following principles. A "dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15102(8), to include: 2 2200236 and 2200241 "a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: "1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301[,] or neglect as defined in [§] 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected. "2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.