Jessica Dyan Chance v. Christopher Dominic Jenkins
[…] Civ. App. 2008), quoting in turn G.E.A. v. D.B.A., 920 So. 2d 1110, 1114 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005)). Having assumed jurisdiction over the mother's PFA claim, the trial court had the concomitant authority, under the Alabama Litigation Accountability Act ("the ALAA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-270 et seq. to "assess attorneys' fees and costs against any party ... if [that] court, upon ... its own motion, f[ound] that ... [a] party ... asserted any claim ... therein[] that is without substantial justification" or if that claim "was 18 2200211 interposed for delay or harassment." Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-272(c).7 However, § 12-19-273, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the ALAA, requires that, when a trial court "exercise[s] its sound discretion" to award costs or attorney's fees under the ALAA, the court "shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award and shall consider" 12 factors identified by our legislature, including: "(1) The extent to which any effort was made to determine the validity of any action, claim or defense before it was asserted; "(2) The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims being asserted