T.M.W. v. W.S.L. III and C.S.L.
[…] She hasn't changed thus far. She might. Hope she does." The juvenile court declined to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment insofar as it had adjudicated J.W. to be a dependent child, had awarded his custody to the maternal grandparents, and had limited the mother's visitation with both children. 26 2200174 and 2200175 Analysis The mother initially argues that the judgment of the juvenile court adjudicating J.W. to be a dependent child is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. A "dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8)a., as: "A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: "1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301[,] or neglect as defined in [§] 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected. "2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.