Audra Kline v. Lee Kline
[…] Currie v. Currie, 550 So. 2d 423, 425 (Ala. Civ. App. 1989). 15 2200164 Our review of alimony awards is now governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-57,3 which outlines the considerations that govern the award of rehabilitative alimony or periodic alimony in a divorce: "(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following: "(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.