Alabama Department of Labor v. Denise Barnett
[…] See § 25-4-92(a) (stating that an appeals tribunal consists of "an officer or an employee" of the department"). Barnett and a representative of the department testified before Moore. On June 30, 2017, Moore issued a decision in the eligibilityissue appeal, affirming the claims examiner's determination as to that issue. Barnett timely filed with the department's board of appeals ("the board") an application for permission to appeal Moore's decision. See Ala. Code 1975, § 25-4-94(a) ("The board of appeals ... may ... permit any party in interest to initiate an appeal to it."); see also Ala. Code 1975, § 25-492(c) ("The decision of an appeals tribunal shall become final 15 days after 5 2200129 notice of such decision has been mailed, postage prepaid, to the claimant and other parties to the proceedings, ... unless within that time application be made to the board of appeals for permission to appeal to the board of appeals.").