Alabama Department of Labor v. Denise Barnett
[…] After a hearing on the motion to dismiss, the circuit court denied the motion to dismiss. The circuit court held an ore tenus proceeding on Barnett's unemployment-compensation claim on September 8, 2020. Barnett and Earl Snow, who was Barnett's supervisor at Lear, testified at the trial. 2 See Ala. Code 1975, § 25-4-94(d) (providing that, subject to a parties' right to appeal, the board's decision becomes final 10 days after the decision is mailed to the parties); Ala. Code 1975, § 25-4-95 (providing that an aggrieved party must file a notice of appeal to the circuit court "[w]ithin 30 days after the decision of the board of appeals has become final" ); see also Quick v. Utotem of Alabama, 365 So. 2d 1245, 1246 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979).