Alabama Department of Labor v. Denise Barnett
[…] On August 2, 2017, the board mailed Barnett its decision regarding her application for permission to appeal ("the August 2017 decision"). The August 2017 decision stated that the board had "review[ed] the record and the application for leave to appeal" and that the application was denied. The August 2017 decision specifically referenced only the administrative case number for the eligibility-issue appeal. On August 17, 2017, Barnett filed a notice of appeal to the circuit court. See Ala. Code 1975, § 25-4-95 ("Within 30 days after the decision of the board of appeals has become final, any party to the proceeding ... who claims to be aggrieved by the decision may secure a judicial review thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant ...."). The appeal was for a trial de novo pursuant to § 25-4-95. The secretary of the 7 2200129 department and Lear were named as appellees in the notice of appeal, which alleged that Barnett's "application for unemployment benefits was initially denied by an Administrative Hearing Officer.