Jeremy Smith v. Connie Dunn and Henry Burton
[…] Elson], 242 Ala. [230,] 232, 5 So. 2d [477,] 478-79 [(1941)] ('If, pending the [ejectment action], the plaintiff's title expires, he may proceed to recover the mesne profits up to the time his right to possession ended.')." 308 So. 3d at 912. As we pointed out in Prescott, the principle underlying the decisions in Pridgen v. Elson, 242 Ala. 230, 5 So. 2d 477 (1941), and Hairston v. Dobbs, 80 Ala. 589, 2 So. 147 (1887), is currently embodied in Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-292, which provides: "If the interest or title of the plaintiff expired before the time in which he could be put in possession, he may obtain a judgment for damages only." In the present case, the motion for a summary judgment challenged solely Smith's right to possession by presenting evidence indicating that Dunn and Barton had redeemed the property and that Smith no longer had a right to possession.