R.J. and D.J. v. J.N.M.W. and R.T.W.
[…] Civ. App. 2021); see also A.G. v. Ka.G., 114 So. 3d 24, 27 (Ala. 2012) (holding 6 2190717 that a circuit court has no jurisdiction over a complaint asserting facts that, if proven to be true, would indicate the dependency of a child). Under § 12-15-121(c)(1), Ala. Code 1975, and Rule 12(A), Ala. R. Juv. P., a party alleges the dependency of a child when the party sets forth facts in a complaint or a petition that indicate that the child is in need of care or supervision based on the existence of one or more of the circumstances set forth in § 12-15-102(8), Ala. Code 1975.1 In Ex parte 1 Section 12-15-102(8) defines "dependent child" and provides: "Dependent Child. a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: "1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in Section 12-15-301[, Ala. Code 1975,] or neglect as defined in Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected. "2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.