C.B.S. v. Walker County Department of Human Resources
[…] When addressing the inability of an appellate court to reweigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the trial court, our supreme court recognized: "'"The trial court must be allowed to be the trial court; otherwise, we (appellate court judges and justices) risk going beyond the familiar surroundings of our appellate jurisdiction and into an area with which we are unfamiliar and for which we are ill-suited –– factfinding." "'Ex parte R.T.S., 771 So. 2d 475, 477 (Ala. 2000).' "J.B. v. Cleburne Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 992 So. 2d 34, 39–40 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). "Section 12–15–102(8), Ala. Code 1975, defines a 'dependent child' as one 22 2180971 "'who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: "'.... "'2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child. "'.... "'8. Who, for any other cause, is in need of the care and protection of the state.'" N.G. v. Blount Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 216 So. 3d 1227, 1233-34 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016).