S.P. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources
[…] See K.N.F.G. v. Lee Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 983 So. 2d 1108, 1115 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007). "Concerning the first prong of the test[, i.e., dependency], the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination exist." J.S. v. Etowah Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 72 So. 3d 1212, 1219 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (citing § 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975; and Bowman v. State Dep't of Human Res., 534 So. 2d 304, 305 (Ala. Civ. App. 1988)). Under subsection (a) of § 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975, grounds for terminating parental rights exist if clear and convincing evidence establishes that the parents "are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." That Code section directs the juvenile court, in determining whether such grounds exist, to consider certain factors, such as whether reasonable efforts by DHR to rehabilitate the 9 2180888, 2180889, and 2180890 parents have failed. See § 12-15-319(a)(7), Ala.