Forty Three Investments, LLC v. The Water Works Board of the City of Birmingham
[…] That motion was denied by operation of law on May 16, 2019. See Rule 59.1, Ala. R. Civ. P. 5 2180799 On June 24, 2019, the applicant appealed to the Alabama Supreme Court; that court transferred the appeal to this court, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-7. Discussion On appeal, the applicant first argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing the application for failure to obtain written approval under § 18-3-1. The applicant argues that, because its property is outside the municipal limits of the City of Birmingham, such approval is not required. Section 18-3-1 provides: "The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal government and the planning board of such municipality." In Hawkins v. Griffin, 512 So. 2d 109 (Ala. Civ.