Forty Three Investments, LLC v. The Water Works Board of the City of Birmingham
[…] Code § 18-3-1, et seq. (1975) -- the very statute under which this action originated, requires the [applicant] to obtain permission from the Birmingham Planning Commission, as well as the City of Birmingham, before implementing a condemnation action of this type in Probate Court. The [applicant] contends that such Planning Commission approval is moot, because granting access over the New Road to [the applicant] would not trigger any municipal controls. ".... 3 2180799 "The Court first will first turn its attention to the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Code of Alabama, 1975, § 18-3-1 et seq. reads, in pertinent part: "'... The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal government and the planning board of such municipality.' "Additionally, Ala. Code 1975, § 18-3-3 et seq. requires that such condemnation actions be filed in Probate Court.