Forty Three Investments, LLC v. The Water Works Board of the City of Birmingham
[…] Gerald Hawkins, 6 2180799 Brooks Hawkins, and the Federal Land Bank of New Orleans, argue that the award is erroneous because section 18-3-1, [Ala.] Code 1975, does not provide a mechanism by which lands located outside a municipality may be condemned. Because the condemned land is situated outside a municipality, they argue that the condemnation was improperly entered. "Section 18-3-1, [Ala.] Code 1975, reads as follows: "'The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal government and the planning board of such municipality.' "Prior to the enactment of this section, the applicable statute was found at Title 19, Section 56, Code 1940 (recomp. 1958).