Nest Two Ventures, LLC v. Joshua Capps and Rachel Capps
[…] See, e.g., State Dep't of Revenue v. Arnold, 909 So. 2d 192, 193 (Ala. 2005). Consequently, we must vacate the judgment of the Shelby Circuit Court and dismiss Darby's appeal from that judgment. Id." (Footnote omitted.) See also, e.g., Ex parte McKinney, 87 So. 3d 502, 510 (Ala. 2011) (stating that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over an unlawful-detainer claim that had not been previously adjudicated in the district court and that "any purported order [the circuit court] entered in the underlying unlawful-detainer action is void"). Section 35-9A-461(b), Ala. Code 1975, of the Landlord and Tenant Act, states: "District courts and circuit courts, according to their respective established jurisdictions, shall 12 2180597 have jurisdiction over eviction actions, and venue shall lie in the county in which the leased property is located." Eviction is "[t]he act or process of legally dispossessing a person of land or rental property." Black's Law Dictionary 697 (11th ed. 2019); see also Ala.