Nest Two Ventures, LLC v. Joshua Capps and Rachel Capps
[…] On September 1, 2016, NTV filed in the district court a motion to consolidate the unlawful-detainer action with the redemption action, which counsel for NTV apparently thought was pending in the district court. The district court held a hearing on NTV's motion to consolidate, at which Joshua Capps appeared, pro se, along with counsel for NTV. On September 23, 2016, the district court entered an order purporting to transfer the unlawful-detainer action to the trial court, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-11-9, which states: "If a case filed in the ... district court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court, the circuit clerk or a judge of the court where the case was filed shall transfer the case to the docket of the appropriate court, and the clerk 6 2180597 shall make such cost and docket fee adjustments as may be required and transfer all case records." 1 The unlawful-detainer action was assigned case number CV-16337. On November 17, 2016, purportedly after an ore tenus hearing, the trial court entered an order consolidating the unlawful-detainer purposes of trial. action with the redemption action for See Rule 42, Ala. R. Civ.