H.C. v. S.L.
[…] Further, the premise under which the juvenile court, in its May 24, 2018, judgment, purported to determine that the child was not dependent is erroneous. The juvenile court found that the child was not dependent because the paternal grandmother was a legal guardian or custodian willing and able to properly care for the child. See § 12-15-102(8)2., Ala. Code 1975 (defining the term "dependent child" as, among other things, whose parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is not "willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child"). However, the juvenile court had previously awarded the paternal grandmother only pendente lite custody of the child.