Fidelity National Title Insurance Company v. Western Surety Company
[…] Code 1975, § 6-2-38(l), Alabama's residual tort statute of limitations, which mandates the bringing within two years of their accrual actions asserting "any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract elsewhere in the Code. and not specifically enumerated" The title insurer responded that the proper limitations period was six years, citing Ala. Code 1975, § 6-2-34(7), which applies to "[m]otions and other actions against the sureties of any sheriff, coroner, constable, or any public officer ... for any nonfeasance, misfeasance, or malfeasance, whatsoever, of their principal ...." The circuit court denied the surety's motion to dismiss, after which the surety answered the complaint and affirmatively pleaded that the title insurer's claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 4 2170767 In December 2017, the surety filed a motion for a summary judgment